- Atlanta owners SAVE MORE in total tax than zero-state-tax markets, not less. Georgia's 5.49% flat state tax CONFORMS to federal §168(k) bonus depreciation — no decoupling. Combined federal+state marginal: 37% + 5.49% = ~42.5%. That's ~13% MORE total tax savings than Florida or Tennessee on the same property. The market-comparison framing (that "Atlanta is worse for cost seg because GA has state tax") is exactly backwards.
- Atlanta is the #1 US film/TV production market by capacity since 2015. Tyler Perry Studios, Trilith Studios (formerly Pinewood Atlanta), Atlanta Filmworks, Eagle Rock Studios, Cinelease drive consistent 4-8 week crew-housing MTR demand. Furnished MTRs run similar FF&E density to STRs ($30K–$55K per property) with lower turnover — cost seg works identically. Federal eligibility doesn't distinguish between STR, MTR, and LTR.
- The Atlanta BeltLine corridor is the cleanest cost-seg-friendly inventory in the metro. 22-mile redevelopment ring driving $5B+ of construction since 2010, concentrated in Old Fourth Ward, Inman Park, West Midtown, Reynoldstown, Cabbagetown. Modern code-current builds run 27-29% accelerated reclassification vs ~19% for older suburban builds — sweet-spot construction era.
Cost segregation is a 25-year-old US tax strategy with most industry data locked behind paid reports. Atlanta's combination of the largest film/TV production market in the US plus the BeltLine redevelopment corridor plus Georgia's §168(k) tax conformity creates a uniquely strong cost-seg story — one that's often miscategorized as "worse than no-state-tax markets" when the math is actually the opposite.
This page publishes Atlanta-specific cost-segregation benchmarks as an open dataset. Numbers are engine-truth outputs from the Cost Seg Smart cost segregation engine, calibrated against RSMeans 2024 cost data, MACRS classification per Rev. Proc. 87-56, and the IRS Cost Segregation Audit Techniques Guide (Pub 5653). Land allocation reflects Fulton County and DeKalb County Tax Assessor typical ratios. CC-BY 4.0; cite with attribution.
Atlanta cost segregation at a glance
Methodology & data sources
- RSMeans 2024 Building Construction Cost Data — primary $/SF cost basis with Atlanta regional multipliers.
- Fulton County Tax Assessor (fultonassessor.org) — City of Atlanta land allocation methodology.
- DeKalb County Tax Assessor (dekalbcountyga.gov) — Decatur and DeKalb properties.
- IRS Pub 946 — depreciation rules, MACRS conventions, recovery-period tables.
- Rev. Proc. 87-56 — asset class lives.
- IRS Pub 5653 (Cost Segregation ATG) — 13-element quality framework.
- Georgia Department of Revenue — Georgia tax conformity to IRC §168(k) bonus depreciation.
- City of Atlanta Code 21-O-0316 — STR ordinance context.
- BLS Producer Price Index (Construction) — time-index cost adjustment.
Reclassification percentage by Atlanta property type
| Property type | Median accel % | 5-year % | 15-year % | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BeltLine-adjacent STR (O4W, Inman Park, W. Midtown) | 28.0% | ~20% | ~7% | Sweet-spot 2010-2022 builds, event-driven FF&E density |
| Film/TV MTR (4-8 week crew housing) | 27.0% | ~19% | ~6% | Furnished with premium FF&E, lower turnover than STR |
| Single-family rental (LTR) | 19.0% | ~9% | ~10% | Standard suburban SFR profile |
| Condo (Midtown / Buckhead high-rise) | 14.0% | ~13% | ~1% | HOA-owned site improvements reduce share |
| Duplex / triplex / fourplex | 19.5% | ~12% | ~7% | Decatur / Westside fourplexes hit upper end |
| Office (Buckhead, Midtown, Perimeter) | 27.5% | ~17% | ~10% | Commercial site work + 5-year fixtures |
| Retail / restaurant (Buckhead, Midtown, Westside) | 30.5% | ~22% | ~8% | Storefront fixtures + commercial finishes |
Source: Cost Seg Smart cost segregation engine, Atlanta metro calibration.
Land allocation by Atlanta neighborhood
| Neighborhood / area | Typical land % | County | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midtown Atlanta (30308 / 30309) | 30% | Fulton | High-rise condo, Georgia Tech adjacent |
| Buckhead (30305 / 30326) | 38% | Fulton | Luxury established, finance corridor |
| Virginia-Highland (30306) | 35% | Fulton | Premium walkable, historic established |
| Old Fourth Ward / Inman Park (30312 / 30307) | 32% | Fulton | BeltLine redevelopment hotspot |
| East Atlanta Village (EAV, 30316) | 28% | DeKalb | Younger demo, music scene, growing STR |
| West Midtown / Westside (30318) | 26% | Fulton | Redevelopment, formerly industrial |
| Decatur (30030 / 30033) | 30% | DeKalb | Premium walkable suburb, college town |
| Other Atlanta metro (Cobb, Gwinnett, Fulton outer) | 18% | Various | Suburban / workforce baseline |
Source: Fulton County Tax Assessor (fultonassessor.org) and DeKalb County Tax Assessor typical ratios, 2024–2026 records.
Atlanta film studio proximity guide
Atlanta's #1 film production market status (since 2015) drives consistent MTR crew-housing demand. Studio proximity is the primary location driver for MTR investments:
| Studio | Location | Best MTR neighborhoods | Drive time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Perry Studios | East Point | Old Fourth Ward, Inman Park, Grant Park, EAV | 15-25 min |
| Trilith Studios (formerly Pinewood Atlanta) | Fayetteville | Decatur, Grant Park, EAV, Trilith Town itself | 30-40 min |
| Atlanta Filmworks | Hapeville | Grant Park, Glenwood Park, EAV, O4W | 15-20 min |
| Eagle Rock Studios | Norcross | Buckhead, Midtown, Brookhaven | 20-30 min |
| Cinelease Studios | Atlanta proper | West Midtown, O4W, Inman Park | 10-20 min |
Drive times from neighborhood centers; Atlanta traffic varies. Most MTR investors buy in neighborhoods serving 2-3 studios to maximize occupancy across productions.
Cost segregation study pricing in Atlanta (2026)
| Purchase price | Residential / STR / condo | MF 2-4 unit | Commercial / MF 5+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | $495 | — | — |
| $300K–$700K | $795 | $995 | $995 |
| $700K–$1M | $895 | $995 | $995 |
| $1M–$2M | $1,295 | $1,395 | $1,395 |
| $2M–$5M | $1,595 | $1,695 | $1,895 |
| $5M–$15M | $1,895 | $1,995 | $2,495 |
Cost Seg Smart automated provider pricing. Traditional engineering firms quote $5,000–$15,000 for the same property. See costsegregationreviews.com for customer reviews.
Three Atlanta properties, full math (fed + GA combined)
Engine-truth outputs assuming 2025 placed-in-service, 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA, 37% federal bracket + 5.49% Georgia state bracket = ~42.5% combined marginal benefit.
1. Inman Park 3BR MTR — $625K (film crew housing or STR)
| Purchase price | $625,000 |
| Land allocation (Fulton Inman Park typical) | $200,000 (32.0%) |
| Depreciable basis | $425,000 |
| Reclassified 5-year (FF&E + finishes) | $85,000 |
| Reclassified 7-year | $3,000 |
| Reclassified 15-year (BeltLine-adjacent site work) | $29,000 |
| Total accelerated reclassification | $117,000 (27.5% of basis) |
| Year-1 deduction (100% bonus) | $117,000 |
| Federal tax savings (37% bracket) | $43,290 |
| Georgia state tax savings (5.49%) | $6,423 |
| Total Year-1 fed + GA savings | $49,712 |
| Study fee | $795 |
| ROI on study fee | 62.5× |
2. Decatur Fourplex — $1.15M LTR
| Purchase price | $1,150,000 |
| Land allocation (DeKalb Decatur typical) | $345,000 (30.0%) |
| Depreciable basis | $805,000 |
| Reclassified 5-year | $96,600 |
| Reclassified 7-year | $0 |
| Reclassified 15-year | $60,400 |
| Total accelerated reclassification | $157,000 (19.5% of basis) |
| Year-1 deduction (100% bonus) | $157,000 |
| Federal tax savings (37% bracket) | $58,090 |
| Georgia state tax savings (5.49%) | $8,619 |
| Total Year-1 fed + GA savings | $66,709 |
| Study fee | $1,395 |
| ROI on study fee | 47.8× |
3. Buckhead Office Building — $2.4M commercial
| Purchase price | $2,400,000 |
| Land allocation (Fulton Buckhead typical) | $912,000 (38.0%) |
| Depreciable basis | $1,488,000 |
| Reclassified 5-year | $252,960 |
| Reclassified 7-year | $14,880 |
| Reclassified 15-year | $218,160 |
| Total accelerated reclassification | $486,000 (32.7% of basis) |
| Year-1 deduction (100% bonus) | $486,000 |
| Federal tax savings (37% bracket) | $179,820 |
| Georgia state tax savings (5.49%) | $26,681 |
| Total Year-1 fed + GA savings | $206,501 |
| Study fee | $1,895 |
| ROI on study fee | 108.9× |
Georgia §168(k) conformity context — why this matters
Most online cost-seg discussion frames state income tax as a negative for cost-seg outcomes. For California, that's correct — California decouples from federal §168(k), forcing a parallel state depreciation schedule on the full straight-line basis and capping CA cost-seg state benefit at $25K per year of §179 instead.
For Georgia, the math is the opposite. Georgia conforms to federal §168(k) bonus depreciation. The Year-1 federal deduction flows through to the Georgia return without a parallel-tracking obligation. Result: Georgia owners get additional state-level savings of 5.49% of the deduction on top of the 37% federal benefit. Combined marginal rate: ~42.5%.
Comparative math on a $100K reclassified depreciation:
- Florida / Tennessee / Texas owner (no state tax): $100K × 37% = $37,000 total Year-1 tax savings.
- Georgia owner (5.49% conforming): $100K × 37% + $100K × 5.49% = $42,490 total Year-1 tax savings. ~15% more in absolute dollars.
- California owner (decoupling): $100K × 37% federal + ~$2,200 CA savings (capped by §179 limits, lengthy CA state-side recapture later) = ~$39,200 first-year, but worst long-term math due to parallel-schedule complexity.
Confirm current-year Georgia §168(k) conformity with your CPA — Georgia generally conforms via rolling IRC adoption, but the state can elect selective non-conformity in any tax year via legislative action. The framework as of 2026 publication conforms.
Atlanta BeltLine corridor context
The Atlanta BeltLine is a 22-mile redevelopment corridor encircling the City of Atlanta, repurposing former rail rights-of-way into parks, trails, multi-use paths, and transit. Construction started in 2008; major segments opened 2012-2024 (Eastside Trail, Westside Trail, Northside, Southside extending). Total redevelopment-zone construction since 2010 exceeds $5 billion.
For cost segregation: the BeltLine corridor is concentrated in Old Fourth Ward (Edgewood Avenue), Inman Park, Cabbagetown, Reynoldstown (Eastside Trail), and West Midtown (Westside Trail). New construction and major-rehab properties in these neighborhoods carry code-current 2010-2024 mechanical and electrical systems — sweet-spot construction era. Reclassification typically runs 27-29% accelerated for STR/MTR vs ~19% for older suburban builds.
BeltLine adjacency also drives premium STR/MTR demand because walkability + bike/scooter trail access is a strong differentiator for Atlanta short-term visitors who don't want to deal with city traffic.
Data license & suggested citation
This page and its underlying dataset are licensed Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC-BY 4.0).
Cost Seg Smart Research. (2026). Atlanta Cost Segregation Statistics 2026: Film MTR + Fed/GA Tax Math Benchmarks. https://atlantacostseg.com/data/atlanta-cost-seg-stats/
For journalists, CPAs, and tax professionals
Need custom Atlanta data slices, Tyler Perry / Trilith proximity analysis, BeltLine neighborhood breakdowns, or methodology details for citation? We respond within 1 hour during business hours PT.
- This page is openly citable under CC-BY 4.0 — no permission needed.
- National benchmarks dataset (260 anonymized studies): costsegsmart.com/research/benchmarks-2026/
- National pricing market survey: costsegregationpricing.com
- Customer reviews of cost-seg providers: costsegregationreviews.com
- Other city benchmarks: Nashville, Miami, Orlando, Tampa, Phoenix
Email [email protected] for interview requests, custom data slices, or to verify methodology details.
Frequently asked
Does Georgia state tax help or hurt my cost-seg deduction?
Helps. Georgia conforms to federal §168(k) bonus depreciation. Combined fed+state marginal: ~42.5%. That's ~13% MORE total tax savings than zero-state-tax markets on the same property.
What's the typical Year-1 fed+GA savings on a $625K Atlanta MTR or STR?
Approximately $49,700 combined. Federal: $625K × 68% × 27.5% × 100% × 37% = $43,290. Georgia: same basis × 5.49% = $6,423. Combined: $49,712.
I'm running a film/TV mid-term rental — does cost seg work?
Yes — Atlanta's MTR market is one of the strongest in the country. Tyler Perry Studios, Trilith Studios, Atlanta Filmworks, Eagle Rock Studios drive 4-8 week crew housing demand. MTRs run furnished with FF&E density similar to STR. Federal eligibility is identical.
How does the Atlanta BeltLine affect cost seg?
Indirectly favorable. The 22-mile BeltLine has driven $5B+ of construction since 2010 in Old Fourth Ward, Inman Park, West Midtown, Reynoldstown. Newer code-current builds classify 5/7-year property more aggressively — 27-29% accelerated reclassification vs ~19% for older suburban builds.
Does Atlanta's STR ordinance affect cost segregation?
No. City of Atlanta requires STR registration (ATL 21-O-0316, effective 2022) but doesn't ban STRs. Cost segregation is federal — basis is basis regardless of permit status. Suburban DeKalb/Cobb/Fulton outer/Gwinnett are generally less restrictive.
How much does a cost segregation study cost in Atlanta in 2026?
$495 (under $300K), $795 ($300K–$700K), $895 ($700K–$1M), $1,295 ($1M–$2M), $1,595 ($2M–$5M), $1,895 ($5M–$15M) for residential. Multifamily 2–4: $995–$1,995. Commercial: $995–$2,995.
How does Atlanta compare to Nashville, Miami, or Phoenix?
Atlanta SAVES MORE in total tax than zero-state-tax markets (Nashville, Miami) because GA conforms to §168(k) and adds 5.49% on top of federal 37%. Atlanta's drawback: regulatory complexity (City of Atlanta has stricter STR registration than Tampa or Phoenix). Atlanta's edge: film/TV MTR demand is a unique engine no other US city has at this scale.
What sources support these statistics?
Engine-truth outputs from the Cost Seg Smart cost segregation engine; Fulton County Tax Assessor and DeKalb County Tax Assessor for land allocation; Georgia Department of Revenue for §168(k) conformity context; BLS Producer Price Index. National calibration dataset (260 anonymized studies) at costsegsmart.com/research/benchmarks-2026/.
Last reviewed: May 12, 2026. Maintained by Cost Seg Smart Research. Data is informational and does not constitute tax or legal advice. Cost segregation outcomes depend on property characteristics, ownership structure, and personal tax situation. Confirm current-year Georgia §168(k) conformity with your CPA. Consult a qualified CPA, tax attorney, or enrolled agent before filing. Fulton County, DeKalb County, RSMeans, IRS publication titles, Georgia statute references, and film studio names (Tyler Perry Studios, Trilith Studios, Atlanta Filmworks, Eagle Rock Studios, Cinelease) are trademarks/properties of their respective holders. Cost Seg Smart is not affiliated with the Internal Revenue Service or any film production company.