Built for Atlanta property owners — film MTR, STR, MF, commercial

Atlanta cost segregation,
by the actual numbers.

Film/TV crew MTR, BeltLine STR, Midtown high-rise condo, or Buckhead commercial — most Atlanta owners save $40K–$200K in Year 1. Georgia's 5.49% flat tax CONFORMS to federal §168(k), so combined federal+state marginal benefit is ~42.5% — about 13% MORE than zero-state-tax markets like Florida or Tennessee. Atlanta is the busiest film production market in the US ("Hollywood of the South"), driving consistent crew-housing MTR demand. 30-second estimate, no signup.

✓ 60-day money-back guarantee ✓ Engineer sign-off ✓ IRS ATG aligned

Reviewed by Cost Seg Smart Editorial Team · Last reviewed: · Methodology: IRS Pub. 5653, Rev. Proc. 87-56, what is cost segregation?

Estimate (live) Updates as you type
$625K

Over $3M? Email us for a custom quote.

Property type
Estimated Year-1 federal savings
$0
on $0 of accelerated deductions
+ ~$0 in Georgia state tax savings (5.49% flat, §168(k) conformity)
Get the full study at costsegsmart.com → starting at $495

Estimate is illustrative. Final number is engineered to your specific property and reviewed by a licensed engineer.

$52,400
Median Year-1 federal+state savings for Atlanta owners over $500K basis (100% bonus, 37% fed + 5.49% GA, illustrative).
< 1 hr
Typical study turnaround at Cost Seg Smart.
$495
Studies start at $495. Most Atlanta properties land in the $795–$1,295 tier depending on basis and type.

If your Atlanta property is over $200K basis and held for 12+ months, you can run the full study at costsegsmart.com — typically delivered in under an hour, starting at $495. Order at Cost Seg Smart →

Why Atlanta is different

Five local factors push Atlanta cost-seg savings ABOVE no-state-tax markets.

Atlanta's quietest advantage: Georgia's tax actually STACKS with the federal deduction, producing more total savings than Florida or Tennessee on the same property. Plus film/TV MTR demand is a unique engine.

"Hollywood of the South" — film/TV MTR demand

Atlanta has been the busiest film production market in the US since 2015. Tyler Perry Studios (East Point), Trilith Studios (Fayetteville, formerly Pinewood Atlanta), Atlanta Filmworks, Eagle Rock Studios, Cinelease. Crew typically stays 4-8 weeks per production — driving consistent MTR (mid-term rental) demand. Furnished MTRs run similar FF&E density to STRs ($30K–$55K) with lower turnover. Cost seg works identically.

Georgia tax CONFORMS to federal §168(k)

Georgia's 5.49% flat state income tax conforms to federal bonus depreciation. No decoupling like California. Your federal Year-1 deduction flows through to the GA return — additional state savings of 5.49% on top of the federal 37%. Combined marginal: ~42.5%. That's ~13% MORE total tax savings than Florida or Tennessee on the same property.

Hartsfield-Jackson — busiest airport in the world

110M+ passengers annually. Drives consistent business travel demand for Buckhead, Midtown, and Airport-adjacent corporate housing. STRs and MTRs near corporate hubs (Coca-Cola, Home Depot, UPS, Delta, CDC HQs) compete on premium furnishings — kitchens, smart-home tech, dedicated work-from-home setups. All 5-year personal property under MACRS.

Atlanta BeltLine — $5B+ redevelopment corridor

22-mile BeltLine redevelopment ring driving construction since 2010 — concentrated in Old Fourth Ward, Inman Park, West Midtown, Reynoldstown, Cabbagetown. Modern code-current HVAC, electrical, and finishes classify as 5/7-year property. BeltLine-adjacent properties typically run 27-29% accelerated reclassification vs ~19% for older suburban builds — sweet-spot construction era.

Sports + convention calendar — 4 pro teams + Georgia World Congress Center

Falcons (NFL, Sept-Jan), Atlanta United (MLS, Mar-Oct), Hawks (NBA, Oct-Apr), Braves (MLB, Mar-Oct) — Atlanta has more pro sports calendar coverage than any non-coastal US city. Mercedes-Benz Stadium hosts Falcons + Atlanta United + College Football Playoff + Peach Bowl. State Farm Arena hosts Hawks + concerts. Truist Park hosts Braves. Plus Georgia World Congress Center (one of the largest US convention centers, 200+ events/year) and Dragon Con (80K+ attendees, Labor Day). Event-driven STR demand year-round — owners stock premium FF&E to compete on event-week and convention-week pricing.

What it actually looks like

Three Atlanta properties, three property types.

Engine-truth outputs. 2025 placed-in-service, 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA, 37% federal bracket + 5.49% Georgia state. Actual results vary with property characteristics.

These outputs come straight from our production engine. Federal + Georgia state totals shown. To see one rendered as a full engineered PDF, browse a sample Atlanta report → at costsegsmart.com.

Film/TV MTR specialty

Atlanta film crew mid-term rental cost seg.

Tyler Perry Studios, Trilith Studios (formerly Pinewood Atlanta), Atlanta Filmworks, Eagle Rock Studios. Atlanta's been the #1 US film production market by capacity since 2015. The cost-seg math for crew-housing MTRs is uniquely strong.

Why film MTRs work for cost seg

  1. Productions need furnished housing for 4-8 weeks. Cast and crew don't rent unfurnished apartments — they need turnkey furnished MTRs with everything from cookware to bedding to smart-home tech. Premium FF&E density similar to STR ($30K–$55K per property), all 5-year personal property under MACRS.
  2. Demand is consistent. Georgia film tax credit (30% credit on qualified production spend) drove $4B+ in 2023 production spending — and Atlanta captures most of it. New productions start weekly across Tyler Perry, Trilith, and Atlanta Filmworks; crew housing demand is structurally steady.
  3. Less regulatory risk than STR. 30-day+ stays typically aren't classified as STR under city ordinances. Owners can run furnished MTRs in zones where Atlanta's STR registration requirements are most restrictive.
  4. Premium per-night rates. Production budgets pay 25-50% above standard MTR rates for proximity to studios and quality. Higher rents → faster payback on FF&E investment → tighter cost-seg ROI.

Typical Atlanta film MTR property profile

ComponentTypical %
5-year personal property (FF&E)19%
7-year property (kitchen, decor)2%
15-year land improvements6%
27.5-year structural shell41%
Land (non-depreciable)32%

Engine-truth median for Inman Park / O4W / West Midtown MTR 3BR properties. ~27% accelerated reclassification (5+7+15-yr) — slightly below STR median due to less themed/event FF&E.

Atlanta film studio proximity guide

Studio Location Best MTR neighborhoods Drive time
Tyler Perry StudiosEast PointOld Fourth Ward, Inman Park, Grant Park, EAV15-25 min
Trilith Studios (formerly Pinewood Atlanta)FayettevilleDecatur, Grant Park, EAV, Trilith Town itself30-40 min
Atlanta FilmworksHapevilleGrant Park, Glenwood Park, EAV, O4W15-20 min
Eagle Rock StudiosNorcrossBuckhead, Midtown, Brookhaven20-30 min
Cinelease StudiosAtlanta properWest Midtown, O4W, Inman Park10-20 min

Drive times from neighborhood centers; Atlanta traffic varies. MTR investors typically buy in neighborhoods serving 2-3 studios to maximize occupancy across productions.

When the math doesn't work

Two situations where we'll tell you to skip it.

Almost everything in Atlanta pencils — especially film MTRs and BeltLine-adjacent properties.

Property under $150K basis

The $495 study still produces a net benefit, but small — typically $3K–$5K Year-1 savings. Possible in older Atlanta suburbs (Riverdale, College Park, East Point) but rare in the in-town neighborhoods cost-seg makes most sense for.

Selling within 12 months without a 1031 exchange

Depreciation recapture on sale will eat most of the Year-1 acceleration. Wait, do the 1031 (CA-to-GA is the common play), or hold longer.

Everything else — Tyler Perry / Trilith film MTRs, BeltLine STR/MTR, Midtown high-rise condos, Buckhead luxury SFR, Westside redevelopment, Decatur multifamily — typically pencils.

How we calculate Atlanta numbers

RSMeans 2024 + Fulton + DeKalb County Tax Assessor data.

RSMeans 2024 cost data with Atlanta regional multipliers, Fulton County and DeKalb County Tax Assessor records for land allocation, and the IRS Cost Segregation Audit Techniques Guide methodology. No site visit needed for residential or small-commercial under $5M. An engineer reviews and signs off on every report before delivery.

Full methodology details →
  • IRS ATG Aligned
    Mirrors Publication 5653
  • RSMeans 2024
    Engineering-grade component pricing
  • Engineer Sign-Off
    Every study, no exceptions
  • 60-day money-back
    If your CPA can't use the report
Questions

Atlanta-specific things people ask.

Does Georgia state tax help or hurt my cost-seg deduction?

Helps. Georgia has a 5.49% flat state income tax and conforms to federal §168(k) bonus depreciation — there's no decoupling like California. The federal Year-1 deduction flows through to your Georgia return, generating additional state-level savings of 5.49% of the deduction. Combined federal + Georgia marginal benefit: 37% + 5.49% = ~42.5%. This is roughly 13% MORE total tax savings than zero-state-tax markets (Florida, Tennessee, Texas) on the same property, despite the higher state rate.

I'm running a film/TV mid-term rental for crew housing — does cost seg work?

Yes — and Atlanta's MTR market is one of the strongest in the country. Tyler Perry Studios, Trilith Studios, Atlanta Filmworks, and Eagle Rock Studios drive consistent 4-8 week crew housing demand. MTR properties run furnished with premium FF&E density similar to STR ($30K–$55K per property). Federal cost-seg eligibility is the same as STR or LTR.

Does Atlanta's STR ordinance affect my cost segregation?

No. The City of Atlanta requires STR registration (ATL ordinance 21-O-0316, effective 2022) with primary-residence designation in some zones, but does not ban STRs outright. Cost segregation is federal — your basis is your acquisition cost regardless of local STR permit status. Suburban DeKalb (Decatur), Cobb, and Gwinnett counties have their own frameworks, generally less restrictive.

How does the Atlanta BeltLine redevelopment affect cost seg?

Indirectly — it creates excellent cost-seg-friendly inventory. The BeltLine is a 22-mile redevelopment corridor encircling Atlanta that's driven $5B+ of construction since 2010, concentrated in Old Fourth Ward, Inman Park, West Midtown, Reynoldstown. Newer builds carry modern HVAC, electrical, and finishes classified as 5/7-year property — sweet-spot construction era.

I'm doing a 1031 exchange from California to Atlanta. Can I cost seg the new property?

Yes — common play. CA-to-GA 1031s have grown since 2023 due to CA's §168(k) decoupling vs GA's conformity. Carry-over basis from the relinquished California property plus any boot becomes the new basis. Both federal and Georgia state benefits flow on the new property. CA still requires separate state-side depreciation tracking on the relinquished CA basis even after exchange.

How does Atlanta compare to Nashville, Miami, or Phoenix for cost-seg ROI?

Atlanta is competitive with top-quartile markets. The Georgia 5.49% tax + federal §168(k) conformity adds ~13% to total savings vs zero-state-tax markets — so on the same property, an Atlanta owner SAVES MORE than a Nashville or Miami owner. Atlanta's drawback vs those markets is regulatory complexity (City of Atlanta has stricter STR registration). Atlanta's edge: film/TV MTR is a unique demand engine, plus Hartsfield-Jackson business travel + Mercedes-Benz Stadium + Truist Park + State Farm Arena event-driven STR demand.

Have a question we didn't cover? Email [email protected] or see the full FAQ at Cost Seg Smart →

Ready to see your number?

Order your Atlanta study —
under 1 hour, starting at $495.

Film/TV MTR, BeltLine STR, Midtown condo, Decatur multifamily, or Buckhead commercial — we generate the engineered PDF, an engineer signs off, your CPA files. Studies start at $495; most Atlanta properties land in the $795–$1,295 tier. Combined federal+GA marginal savings ~42.5%.

60-day money-back guarantee · CPA-Ready · Engineer signs every study